Privacy Policy

VDOO PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 9, 2021

In order to ensure transparency and give you more control over your Personal Information, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Vdoo Connected Trust Ltd. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (together, “Vdoo” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store Personal Data we collect or receive from or about you (“you”) such as in the following use cases:

  1. When you browse or visit our website, www.vdoo.com(“Website”);
  2. When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
    1. When you request a free trial or a product demo
    2. When you subscribe to our distribution list(s) / newsletter(s) / blog(s)
    3. When we process your job application
    4. When you request to download the whitepaper or other content available from our Website
    5. When you request to become a partner
    6. When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)
  3. When you make use of, or interact with, Vdoo’s platform that we license (each individually, and collectively, the “Platform”)
    1. When you create an account and when you log in to our Platform
  4. When you attend a marketing event and/or we exchange business cards and you provide us with your Personal Data
  5. When we host events (e.g., webinars) and you register and join the event
  6. When we acquire your Personal Data from third-party sources (such as lead-generation companies)
  7. When we use the Personal Data of our customers (e.g. contact details)
  8. When we use the Personal Data of our resellers, distributors, agents and/or finders (e.g. contact details)
  9. When we use the Personal Data of our service providers (e.g. contact details) 
  10. When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices and your rights in relation to personal data. “Personal Data” or “Personal Information” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being. Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis in the table below is only relevant for GDPR-protected individuals. 

Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement. 

Table of contents: 

1.    What information we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
2.    How we protect and retain your Personal Data
3.    How we share your Personal Data
4.    Additional information regarding transfers of Personal Data
5.    Your privacy rights
6.    Use by children
7.    Interaction with third party products
8.    Log files 
9.    Analytic tools
10.  Specific provisions applicable under California privacy law
11.  Contact us
    
This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and, therefore, we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy. If we implement significant changes to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.
 

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED

Specific Personal Data we collect

Why is the Personal Data collected and for what purposes?

Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable)

Third parties with whom we share your Personal Data

Consequences of not providing the Personal Data

When you browse or visit our Website

Cookies, analytic tools and log files

For more information, please read our cookies policy https://www.vdoo.com/cookies-policy

 

 

Marketing, analytics and statistics.

 

Consent

Legitimate interest (e.g., essential cookies)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • Google Ads (online advertising tool)
  • LinkedIn and Facebook (used for advertising purposes)

 

For more information, please read our cookies policy https://www.vdoo.com/cookies-policy

Certain non-essential Website features may not be available

Cannot use or access some parts of the website

 

Read more about the purposes of each cookie here https://www.vdoo.com/cookies-policy

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

When you request a free trial or a product demo

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Phone number (options)
  • Message (optional)
  • Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us

 

  • To schedule a demo
  • To send you communications related to the demo
  • To provide the demo

 

Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Legitimate interest (e.g. to provide a demo)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

 

 

 

 

Cannot schedule a demo

 

Cannot send you more information about Vdoo


Cannot provide the demo

  • Full name
  • Email address

 

  • To send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

Legitimate interest (e.g., to send you more information about Vdoo)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

Cannot send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

When you subscribe to our distribution list(s) / newsletter(s) / blog(s)

  • Email address
  • To add you to our mailing list

 

 

Consent

 

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

Cannot add you to our mailing list

 

When we process your job application

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Resume/CV
  • LinkedIn profile
  • Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us with

 

 

  • To process your job application
  • To assess the candidate
  • To communicate with you

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Legitimate interest (e.g. to assess a candidate)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • Comeet (HR tool)

 

 

Cannot process your job application

 

Cannot assess your suitability as a candidate

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

 

When you request to download the whitepaper or other content available from our Website

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us with
  • To allow you to download the whitepapers and other content available in our Website

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Legitimate interest (e.g., to allow you to download whitepapers)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

 

Cannot process and answer your questions

 

Cannot provide support (e.g., to solve problems)

 

 

  • Full name
  • Email address

 

  • To send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

Legitimate interest (e.g., to send you more information about Vdoo)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

Cannot send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Phone number
  • Message
  • Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us with
  • To process and answer your questions
  • To provide support (e.g., to solve problems)

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

 

Legitimate interest (e.g., to answer your questions)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

 

Cannot process and answer your questions

 

Cannot provide support (e.g., to solve problems)

 

 

  • Full name
  • Email address

 

  • To send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

Legitimate interest (e.g., to send you more information about Vdoo)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

Cannot send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

When you request to become a partner

  • Full name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Country
  • Message
  • Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us with
  • To assess you as a partner
  • To analyze your profile
  • To contact you with information about becoming a partner

 

Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. to assess a partner)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce

 

Cannot asses you as a partner

 

Cannot analyze your profile

 

Cannot send you more information about becoming a partner

When you make use of, or interact with, Vdoo’s platform

Cookies, analytic tools and log files

 

 

To improve the user experience

Consent

 

Legitimate interest (e.g., essential cookies)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

  • LogRocket
  • Logz.io

 

Cannot enjoy all of the features of our Platform

When you create an account and when you log in to our Platform

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • User name and password
  • Usage pattern
  • IP address
  • Geolocation (country and city level)
  • Technical information relating to your device, such as a browser version, operating system, screen resolution and similar information
  • Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us with
  • To allow you to create an account, log in and make use of our services and the Platform
  • To send you notifications related to the services
  • To customize your experience

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

 

Legitimate interest (e.g., to answer your questions)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • AWS
  • Azure
  • Sentry
  • Slack

 

Cannot allow you to create an account, log in and make use of our services and the Platform

 

Cannot send you notifications related to the services

 

Cannot customize your experience

 

  • Full name
  • Email address

 

  • To send you educational material

Depending on the context, consent or legitimate interest (e.g., to send you more information)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • Amazon Simple Email Service

Cannot send you educational material

When you attend a marketing event and/or we exchange business cards and you provide us with your Personal Data

  • Full name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply us with
  • To establish a business connection
  • To send you marketing communications

 

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. showing you certain services that you have shown an interest in in a B2B situation)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Cannot send you marketing communications

 

When we host events (e.g., webinars) and you register and join the event

  • Full name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Country
  • Job title
  • Phone number
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply us with
  • To allow you to register and participate to our events, including, webinars and conferences
  • To send you event-related communications

 

Depending on the context, legitimate interest (B2B marketing), pre-contractual discussions or consent

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services
  • Webinar hosting services

Cannot allow you to register and participate to our events, including, webinars and conferences

 

Cannot send you event-related communications

 

  • Full name
  • Email address

 

  • To send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

Legitimate interest (e.g. showing you certain services that you have shown an interest in in a B2B situation)

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services

Cannot send you more information about Vdoo, including marketing communications

When we acquire your Personal Data from third-party sources (such as lead-generation companies)

  • Contact details

 

 

  • To establish a business connection
  • To send marketing communications

 

 

Depending on the context, legitimate interest (B2B marketing), pre-contractual discussions or consent

 

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Sales development services
  • ZoomInfo and other lead generation companies

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Cannot send marketing communications

 

When we use the Personal Data of our customers (e.g. contact details)

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Payment details
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply us with

 

 

  • To provide our products and services, including our Platform
  • To perform the relevant agreement
  • To send you contract-related communications

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which our customer is a party.

Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.).

Legitimate interest (e.g. send you contract-related communications)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Share Point
  • Outlook and other email providers

Cannot provide the services

 

Cannot perform the agreement

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

 

When we use the Personal Data of our resellers, distributors, agents and/or finders

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply us with

 

 

  • To contact our resellers, distribution, agents and/or finders
  • To perform/execute the agreement

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.).

Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Share Point
  • Outlook and other email providers

 

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

Cannot perform the agreement

 

When we use the Personal Data of our service providers

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Job position
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply us with

 

 

  • To contact our service providers
  • To perform/execute the agreement

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.).

Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
  • Share Point
  • Outlook and other email providers

 

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

Cannot perform the agreement

When you interact with us on our social media profiles

  • Social media profile details
  • Any other data you decide to provide/supply us with
  • To reply and/or respond to your request or question
  • To send you marketing communications

Depending on the context, legitimate interest (B2B marketing), pre-contractual discussions or consent

3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes:

 

  • Social media channels

Cannot reply or respond to your request

 

 

 

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for detecting, taking steps to prevent, and prosecution of fraud or other illegal activity, to identify and repair errors, to conduct audits, and for security purposes. Personal Data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize or de-identify your Personal Data and further use it for internal and external purposes, including, without limitation, to improve the services and for research purposes. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them).

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION
    1. Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your Personal Data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.
    1. Retention of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data will be stored until we delete the record and we proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request, please note that in some circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your Personal Data perpetually. Regarding retention of cookies, you can read more in our cookie policy https://www.vdoo.com/cookies-policy.

 

  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the recipients described above, we may share your Personal Data as follows:

    1. With our business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. We may also share Personal Data with our affiliated companies.
    2. To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
    3. If, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your Personal Data to such third party (whether actual or potential) in connection with the foregoing events;
    4. In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your Personal Data in connection with the foregoing events, including, in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company; and/or
    5. Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your Personal Data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).

If you want to receive the list of the current recipients of your Personal Data, please make your request by contacting us to privacy@vdoo.com .

 

  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. Storage:AWS Amazon CloudFront, Dublin, Ireland.
    1. Internal transfers: Transfers within the Vdoo group will be covered by an internal processing agreement entered into by members of the Vdoo group (an intra-group agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that Personal Data receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred to.
    1. External transfers: Where we transfer your Personal Data outside of EU/EEA (for example to third parties who provide us with services), we will obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Data.

 

  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS. HOW TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT
    1. Rights: The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):
  • You have a right to access Personal Data held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that is inaccurate or misleading;
  • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your Personal Data (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • You have the right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing;
  • You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • You have the right to object to profiling;
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please  note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • You also have a right to request certain details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality;
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.
    1. You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@vdoo.com. You may use an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent written permission signed by you. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.
    1. Deleting your account: Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing privacy@vdoo.com. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and Personal Data we store will no longer be accessible through your account. However, given the nature of sharing on certain services, any public activity on your account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

 

  1. USE BY CHILDREN. We do not offer our products or services for use by children and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from, and/or about children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), do not provide any Personal Data to us without involvement of a parent or a guardian. For the purposes of the GDPR, we do not intend to offer information society services directly to children. In the event that we become aware that you provide Personal Data in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at privacy@vdoo.com<

 

  1. INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS. We enable you to interact with third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service.

 

  1. LOG FILES

We use log files. We use such information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement around the Website, and gather demographic information.

 

  1. ANALYTIC TOOLS
  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information we collect. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  • Hotjar. The Website uses Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our Website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our Website and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites on this link https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

We reserve the right to remove or add new analytic tools.

 

  1. SPECIFIC PROVISIONS APPLICABLE UNDER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW
    1. California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@vdoo.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.
    2. Our California Do Not Track Notice (Shine the Light: Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers.  Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.
    3. Deletion Of Content From California Residents: If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or Personal Information you have publicly posted. To remove, please send an email to privacy@vdoo.com. Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or Personal Information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content.

 

  1. CONTACT US. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at privacy@vdoo.com.

***